Events

http://louisbrier.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/bc-seniors-guide-11th-edition3.pdf

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Trivia Challenge 9:00 am
Trivia Challenge
Jan 1 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
The Trivia Challenge program is a great way to start the day as you challenge memory with fun trivia facts.
Baking 9:15 am
Baking
Jan 1 @ 9:15 am – 10:30 am
Residents from both floors can take part in this weekly baking program on the 2nd floor.
Expressive Arts Therapy 10:00 am
Expressive Arts Therapy
Jan 1 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Create! Explore! Join Expressive Arts Therapist Calla Power every Monday morning in the 1st floor Arts and Crafts room.
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Jan 1 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Expressive Arts Program 1:00 pm
Expressive Arts Program
Jan 1 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
The Expressive Arts program is a weekly  program run by an Expressive Arts Therapy student.  This afternoon program is slightly different from the morning Expressive Arts Therapy class as the morning program is led by an accredited[...]
Making Music 1:15 pm
Making Music
Jan 1 @ 1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
Making Music is facilitated by Music Therapist Megan.  Residents have an opportunity to create music using a range of instruments.  No previous musical experience is necessary.
Shuttle to Oakridge 1:30 pm
Shuttle to Oakridge
Jan 1 @ 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
The Louis Brier bus provides a shuttle service to Oakridge for residents wishing to do some shopping, window shopping or to enjoy meeting up with friends. Residents are encouraged to sign-up for the weekly outing in the[...]
The Monday Mix 2:00 pm
The Monday Mix
Jan 1 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Led by Recreation Therapist Steve Carlson, the Monday Mix is held on the 2nd floor and offers residents a wide range of activities each week.  Be prepared for some fun as Steve brings his energy[...]
A Musical Tour 2:30 pm
A Musical Tour
Jan 1 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Music Therapist Megan presents an hour exploring a range of musical genre.  The program is held in the 2nd floor Bistro.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 1 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Hava Na Shir 5:45 pm
Hava Na Shir
Jan 1 @ 5:45 pm – 6:45 pm
 
2
Coffee Club 9:00 am
Coffee Club
Jan 2 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Enjoy the opportunity to chat and catch up with friends while you enjoy coffee or tea.
DRU YOGA 10:00 am
DRU YOGA
Jan 2 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Led by a yogi, DRU Yoga offers participants an opportunity to use gentle stretching, strengthening and meditative techniques while seated in a chair.
Morning Music 10:15 am
Morning Music
Jan 2 @ 10:15 am – 11:15 am
Led by Music Therapist Megan, the Morning Music program is an hour of your favourite music.  Meg brings her guitar and encourages residents to sing along.
The LB Chime Times 1:30 pm
The LB Chime Times
Jan 2 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
This is a very popular program! Hand Chimes are easy to use, lightweight and produce a beautiful tone when lightly moved.  Participants are each handed a chime in a musical key and Music Therapist Megan conducts the[...]
High Tea at the LB 2:15 pm
High Tea at the LB
Jan 2 @ 2:15 pm – 3:30 pm
Fine china cups and teapots, tablecloths and home baked goods are offered to create an elegant afternoon tea.
Seated Dancercise 3:00 pm
Seated Dancercise
Jan 2 @ 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
Get ready to move to great music as Recreation Therapist Steve leads this really fun program.  A great way to re-energize mid-afternoon.
Cranium Crunches 3:45 pm
Cranium Crunches
Jan 2 @ 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Cranium Crunches is a cognitive activity that involves trivia questions.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 2 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Erev Ba 5:30 pm
Erev Ba
Jan 2 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Erev Ba -Music Jam: As evening approaches, residents gather to unwind and relax with singing, drumming, and jamming together.  This program also includes guest musical performers throughout the year.
3
The Breakfast Club – 1st floor residents 8:30 am
The Breakfast Club – 1st floor residents
Jan 3 @ 8:30 am – 10:00 am
The Breakfast Club was designed for 1st floor residents who wanted to experience more choice and involvement with their breakfast meal.  Every Wednesday morning a group of residents get together to make a wide range of[...]
Drumming-2nd Floor 9:45 am
Drumming-2nd Floor
Jan 3 @ 9:45 am – 10:45 am
 
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Jan 3 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Mind Benders 10:00 am
Mind Benders
Jan 3 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
The Mind Benders program is facilitated by Recreation Therapist Steve Carlson and offers residents  a wide range of cognitive stimulation within a fun and interactive context.
iNews 10:30 am
iNews
Jan 3 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
The iNews program offers iPad technology to bring you news, whether your interest is community or world-based news, we have it for you at our fingertips.
A Little Trivia 11:00 am
A Little Trivia
Jan 3 @ 11:00 am – 11:45 am
A Little Trivia is an interactive and fun way to keep your brain sharp!  Participants are encouraged to shout out answers to questions posed.
Conversational Hebrew 2:00 pm
Conversational Hebrew
Jan 3 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Hebrew only! Want to fine-tune your spoken Hebrew or wish to converse only in Hebrew then this class is for you! *Please note that during the 2nd Wednesday of the month the class begins at[...]
Movie and a Manicure 2:00 pm
Movie and a Manicure
Jan 3 @ 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Learn to use Computers 4:00 pm
Learn to use Computers
Jan 3 @ 4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
Learn to use computers is for residents who either have no experience with a computer and want to learn the basics or for those who are already familiar and require a little extra help.  Participants[...]
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 3 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
BINGO 7:00 pm
BINGO
Jan 3 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
BINGO games are played in the Homeside Lounge.
4
The Breakfast Club – 2nd floor 8:30 am
The Breakfast Club – 2nd floor
Jan 4 @ 8:30 am – 10:00 am
The 2nd floor Breakfast Club is designed for residents who want to choose the food they want to eat and make the food they choose!
Coffee & Kvetch 9:30 am
Coffee & Kvetch
Jan 4 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Freshly brewed coffee and tea awaits those who want an opportunity for residents to chitchat and kvetch.
Drumming 9:45 am
Drumming
Jan 4 @ 9:45 am – 10:30 am
The LB has an extensive collection of drums for residents to use for this interactive program.  Residents can use African djembe drums, hand held or have drums on their laps while they create rhythms and get[...]
Ukulele Sing-Along 10:30 am
Ukulele Sing-Along
Jan 4 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
Classic songs in a sing-along format.
Oseh Shalom 1:30 pm
Oseh Shalom
Jan 4 @ 1:30 pm – 2:15 pm
Led by Music Therapist Megan, Oseh Shalom offers a soundspace where residents can relax, reflect and enjoy music that is at peaceful and spiritually/emotionally rejuvenating.
The Writer’s Club 2:45 pm
The Writer’s Club
Jan 4 @ 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
This weekly gathering has offered the writers, poets, and readers at the Louis Brier an opportunity to exchange ideas, share stories, and encourage each other’s creativity. Guest poets, journalists, and authors visit and present their[...]
Thursday BINGO 3:00 pm
Thursday BINGO
Jan 4 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
BINGO games are offered every week in the 2nd floor Dining Room with chocolate bar for prizes.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 4 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
The Weekly Parsha Class 4:15 pm
The Weekly Parsha Class
Jan 4 @ 4:15 pm – 5:00 pm
Rabbi Brody explores the weekly Parsha and encourages discussion and dialogue.
5
Ukulele Sing-Along 9:30 am
Ukulele Sing-Along
Jan 5 @ 9:30 am – 10:00 am
 
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Jan 5 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Shabbos Music 10:00 am
Shabbos Music
Jan 5 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Cantor Steve Levin leads this weekly Shabbos music program.
The Wandering Minstrel 1:00 pm
The Wandering Minstrel
Jan 5 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
 
Oneg Shabbat 3:00 pm
Oneg Shabbat
Jan 5 @ 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
 
Candle Lighting 3:45 pm
Candle Lighting
Jan 5 @ 3:45 pm – 4:00 pm
 
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 5 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
7
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Jan 7 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Sunday Afternoon Concert Series 2:15 pm
Sunday Afternoon Concert Series
Jan 7 @ 2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
 
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 7 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
8
Trivia Challenge 9:00 am
Trivia Challenge
Jan 8 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
The Trivia Challenge program is a great way to start the day as you challenge memory with fun trivia facts.
Baking 9:15 am
Baking
Jan 8 @ 9:15 am – 10:30 am
Residents from both floors can take part in this weekly baking program on the 2nd floor.
Expressive Arts Therapy 10:00 am
Expressive Arts Therapy
Jan 8 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Create! Explore! Join Expressive Arts Therapist Calla Power every Monday morning in the 1st floor Arts and Crafts room.
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Jan 8 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Expressive Arts Program 1:00 pm
Expressive Arts Program
Jan 8 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
The Expressive Arts program is a weekly  program run by an Expressive Arts Therapy student.  This afternoon program is slightly different from the morning Expressive Arts Therapy class as the morning program is led by an accredited[...]
Making Music 1:15 pm
Making Music
Jan 8 @ 1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
Making Music is facilitated by Music Therapist Megan.  Residents have an opportunity to create music using a range of instruments.  No previous musical experience is necessary.
Shuttle to Oakridge 1:30 pm
Shuttle to Oakridge
Jan 8 @ 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
The Louis Brier bus provides a shuttle service to Oakridge for residents wishing to do some shopping, window shopping or to enjoy meeting up with friends. Residents are encouraged to sign-up for the weekly outing in the[...]
The Monday Mix 2:00 pm
The Monday Mix
Jan 8 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Led by Recreation Therapist Steve Carlson, the Monday Mix is held on the 2nd floor and offers residents a wide range of activities each week.  Be prepared for some fun as Steve brings his energy[...]
A Musical Tour 2:30 pm
A Musical Tour
Jan 8 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Music Therapist Megan presents an hour exploring a range of musical genre.  The program is held in the 2nd floor Bistro.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 8 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Hava Na Shir 5:45 pm
Hava Na Shir
Jan 8 @ 5:45 pm – 6:45 pm
 
Jazz Lounge 5:45 pm
Jazz Lounge
Jan 8 @ 5:45 pm – 6:45 pm
Music Therapist Megan has created an event that Jazz lovers will enjoy.  Sit back, nosh on a snack and sip a cool drink while you enjoy the cool piano jazz and vocals.
9
Coffee Club 9:00 am
Coffee Club
Jan 9 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Enjoy the opportunity to chat and catch up with friends while you enjoy coffee or tea.
DRU YOGA 10:00 am
DRU YOGA
Jan 9 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Led by a yogi, DRU Yoga offers participants an opportunity to use gentle stretching, strengthening and meditative techniques while seated in a chair.
Morning Music 10:15 am
Morning Music
Jan 9 @ 10:15 am – 11:15 am
Led by Music Therapist Megan, the Morning Music program is an hour of your favourite music.  Meg brings her guitar and encourages residents to sing along.
The LB Chime Times 1:30 pm
The LB Chime Times
Jan 9 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
This is a very popular program! Hand Chimes are easy to use, lightweight and produce a beautiful tone when lightly moved.  Participants are each handed a chime in a musical key and Music Therapist Megan conducts the[...]
High Tea at the LB 2:15 pm
High Tea at the LB
Jan 9 @ 2:15 pm – 3:30 pm
Fine china cups and teapots, tablecloths and home baked goods are offered to create an elegant afternoon tea.
Seated Dancercise 3:00 pm
Seated Dancercise
Jan 9 @ 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
Get ready to move to great music as Recreation Therapist Steve leads this really fun program.  A great way to re-energize mid-afternoon.
Cranium Crunches 3:45 pm
Cranium Crunches
Jan 9 @ 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Cranium Crunches is a cognitive activity that involves trivia questions.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 9 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Erev Ba 5:30 pm
Erev Ba
Jan 9 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Erev Ba -Music Jam: As evening approaches, residents gather to unwind and relax with singing, drumming, and jamming together.  This program also includes guest musical performers throughout the year.
10
The Breakfast Club – 1st floor residents 8:30 am
The Breakfast Club – 1st floor residents
Jan 10 @ 8:30 am – 10:00 am
The Breakfast Club was designed for 1st floor residents who wanted to experience more choice and involvement with their breakfast meal.  Every Wednesday morning a group of residents get together to make a wide range of[...]
Drumming-2nd Floor 9:45 am
Drumming-2nd Floor
Jan 10 @ 9:45 am – 10:45 am
 
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Jan 10 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Mind Benders 10:00 am
Mind Benders
Jan 10 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
The Mind Benders program is facilitated by Recreation Therapist Steve Carlson and offers residents  a wide range of cognitive stimulation within a fun and interactive context.
iNews 10:30 am
iNews
Jan 10 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
The iNews program offers iPad technology to bring you news, whether your interest is community or world-based news, we have it for you at our fingertips.
A Little Trivia 11:00 am
A Little Trivia
Jan 10 @ 11:00 am – 11:45 am
A Little Trivia is an interactive and fun way to keep your brain sharp!  Participants are encouraged to shout out answers to questions posed.
Conversational Hebrew 2:00 pm
Conversational Hebrew
Jan 10 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Hebrew only! Want to fine-tune your spoken Hebrew or wish to converse only in Hebrew then this class is for you! *Please note that during the 2nd Wednesday of the month the class begins at[...]
Movie and a Manicure 2:00 pm
Movie and a Manicure
Jan 10 @ 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Learn to use Computers 4:00 pm
Learn to use Computers
Jan 10 @ 4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
Learn to use computers is for residents who either have no experience with a computer and want to learn the basics or for those who are already familiar and require a little extra help.  Participants[...]
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 10 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
BINGO 7:00 pm
BINGO
Jan 10 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
BINGO games are played in the Homeside Lounge.
11
The Breakfast Club – 2nd floor 8:30 am
The Breakfast Club – 2nd floor
Jan 11 @ 8:30 am – 10:00 am
The 2nd floor Breakfast Club is designed for residents who want to choose the food they want to eat and make the food they choose!
Coffee & Kvetch 9:30 am
Coffee & Kvetch
Jan 11 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Freshly brewed coffee and tea awaits those who want an opportunity for residents to chitchat and kvetch.
Drumming 9:45 am
Drumming
Jan 11 @ 9:45 am – 10:30 am
The LB has an extensive collection of drums for residents to use for this interactive program.  Residents can use African djembe drums, hand held or have drums on their laps while they create rhythms and get[...]
Zumba Gold Fitness 10:00 am
Zumba Gold Fitness
Jan 11 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Led by Zumba Gold instructor Arlene Howard, Zumba gets you moving and grooving with world-music.  Exercise is presented in a seated format but you will get your legs and arms moving to the beat and[...]
Ukulele Sing-Along 10:30 am
Ukulele Sing-Along
Jan 11 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
Classic songs in a sing-along format.
Oseh Shalom 1:30 pm
Oseh Shalom
Jan 11 @ 1:30 pm – 2:15 pm
Led by Music Therapist Megan, Oseh Shalom offers a soundspace where residents can relax, reflect and enjoy music that is at peaceful and spiritually/emotionally rejuvenating.
The Writer’s Club 2:45 pm
The Writer’s Club
Jan 11 @ 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
This weekly gathering has offered the writers, poets, and readers at the Louis Brier an opportunity to exchange ideas, share stories, and encourage each other’s creativity. Guest poets, journalists, and authors visit and present their[...]
Thursday BINGO 3:00 pm
Thursday BINGO
Jan 11 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
BINGO games are offered every week in the 2nd floor Dining Room with chocolate bar for prizes.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 11 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
The Weekly Parsha Class 4:15 pm
The Weekly Parsha Class
Jan 11 @ 4:15 pm – 5:00 pm
Rabbi Brody explores the weekly Parsha and encourages discussion and dialogue.
12
Ukulele Sing-Along 9:30 am
Ukulele Sing-Along
Jan 12 @ 9:30 am – 10:00 am
 
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Jan 12 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Shabbos Music 10:00 am
Shabbos Music
Jan 12 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Cantor Steve Levin leads this weekly Shabbos music program.
The Wandering Minstrel 1:00 pm
The Wandering Minstrel
Jan 12 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
 
Flower Sale 1:30 pm
Flower Sale
Jan 12 @ 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Oneg Shabbat 3:00 pm
Oneg Shabbat
Jan 12 @ 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
 
Candle Lighting 3:45 pm
Candle Lighting
Jan 12 @ 3:45 pm – 4:00 pm
 
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 12 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
13
Shabbat Shalom
Shabbat Shalom
Jan 13 all-day
 
Shabbos Services 9:00 am
Shabbos Services
Jan 13 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
14
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Jan 14 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Sunday Afternoon Concert Series 2:15 pm
Sunday Afternoon Concert Series
Jan 14 @ 2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
 
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 14 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
15
Trivia Challenge 9:00 am
Trivia Challenge
Jan 15 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
The Trivia Challenge program is a great way to start the day as you challenge memory with fun trivia facts.
Baking 9:15 am
Baking
Jan 15 @ 9:15 am – 10:30 am
Residents from both floors can take part in this weekly baking program on the 2nd floor.
Expressive Arts Therapy 10:00 am
Expressive Arts Therapy
Jan 15 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Create! Explore! Join Expressive Arts Therapist Calla Power every Monday morning in the 1st floor Arts and Crafts room.
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Jan 15 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Expressive Arts Program 1:00 pm
Expressive Arts Program
Jan 15 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
The Expressive Arts program is a weekly  program run by an Expressive Arts Therapy student.  This afternoon program is slightly different from the morning Expressive Arts Therapy class as the morning program is led by an accredited[...]
Making Music 1:15 pm
Making Music
Jan 15 @ 1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
Making Music is facilitated by Music Therapist Megan.  Residents have an opportunity to create music using a range of instruments.  No previous musical experience is necessary.
Shuttle to Oakridge 1:30 pm
Shuttle to Oakridge
Jan 15 @ 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
The Louis Brier bus provides a shuttle service to Oakridge for residents wishing to do some shopping, window shopping or to enjoy meeting up with friends. Residents are encouraged to sign-up for the weekly outing in the[...]
The Monday Mix 2:00 pm
The Monday Mix
Jan 15 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Led by Recreation Therapist Steve Carlson, the Monday Mix is held on the 2nd floor and offers residents a wide range of activities each week.  Be prepared for some fun as Steve brings his energy[...]
A Musical Tour 2:30 pm
A Musical Tour
Jan 15 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Music Therapist Megan presents an hour exploring a range of musical genre.  The program is held in the 2nd floor Bistro.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 15 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Hava Na Shir 5:45 pm
Hava Na Shir
Jan 15 @ 5:45 pm – 6:45 pm
 
16
Coffee Club 9:00 am
Coffee Club
Jan 16 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Enjoy the opportunity to chat and catch up with friends while you enjoy coffee or tea.
DRU YOGA 10:00 am
DRU YOGA
Jan 16 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Led by a yogi, DRU Yoga offers participants an opportunity to use gentle stretching, strengthening and meditative techniques while seated in a chair.
Morning Music 10:15 am
Morning Music
Jan 16 @ 10:15 am – 11:15 am
Led by Music Therapist Megan, the Morning Music program is an hour of your favourite music.  Meg brings her guitar and encourages residents to sing along.
The LB Chime Times 1:30 pm
The LB Chime Times
Jan 16 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
This is a very popular program! Hand Chimes are easy to use, lightweight and produce a beautiful tone when lightly moved.  Participants are each handed a chime in a musical key and Music Therapist Megan conducts the[...]
High Tea at the LB 2:15 pm
High Tea at the LB
Jan 16 @ 2:15 pm – 3:30 pm
Fine china cups and teapots, tablecloths and home baked goods are offered to create an elegant afternoon tea.
Seated Dancercise 3:00 pm
Seated Dancercise
Jan 16 @ 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
Get ready to move to great music as Recreation Therapist Steve leads this really fun program.  A great way to re-energize mid-afternoon.
Cranium Crunches 3:45 pm
Cranium Crunches
Jan 16 @ 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Cranium Crunches is a cognitive activity that involves trivia questions.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 16 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Erev Ba 5:30 pm
Erev Ba
Jan 16 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Erev Ba -Music Jam: As evening approaches, residents gather to unwind and relax with singing, drumming, and jamming together.  This program also includes guest musical performers throughout the year.
17
The Breakfast Club – 1st floor residents 8:30 am
The Breakfast Club – 1st floor residents
Jan 17 @ 8:30 am – 10:00 am
The Breakfast Club was designed for 1st floor residents who wanted to experience more choice and involvement with their breakfast meal.  Every Wednesday morning a group of residents get together to make a wide range of[...]
Drumming-2nd Floor 9:45 am
Drumming-2nd Floor
Jan 17 @ 9:45 am – 10:45 am
 
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Jan 17 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Mind Benders 10:00 am
Mind Benders
Jan 17 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
The Mind Benders program is facilitated by Recreation Therapist Steve Carlson and offers residents  a wide range of cognitive stimulation within a fun and interactive context.
iNews 10:30 am
iNews
Jan 17 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
The iNews program offers iPad technology to bring you news, whether your interest is community or world-based news, we have it for you at our fingertips.
A Little Trivia 11:00 am
A Little Trivia
Jan 17 @ 11:00 am – 11:45 am
A Little Trivia is an interactive and fun way to keep your brain sharp!  Participants are encouraged to shout out answers to questions posed.
Conversational Hebrew 2:00 pm
Conversational Hebrew
Jan 17 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Hebrew only! Want to fine-tune your spoken Hebrew or wish to converse only in Hebrew then this class is for you! *Please note that during the 2nd Wednesday of the month the class begins at[...]
Movie and a Manicure 2:00 pm
Movie and a Manicure
Jan 17 @ 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Learn to use Computers 4:00 pm
Learn to use Computers
Jan 17 @ 4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
Learn to use computers is for residents who either have no experience with a computer and want to learn the basics or for those who are already familiar and require a little extra help.  Participants[...]
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 17 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
BINGO 7:00 pm
BINGO
Jan 17 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
BINGO games are played in the Homeside Lounge.
18
The Breakfast Club – 2nd floor 8:30 am
The Breakfast Club – 2nd floor
Jan 18 @ 8:30 am – 10:00 am
The 2nd floor Breakfast Club is designed for residents who want to choose the food they want to eat and make the food they choose!
Coffee & Kvetch 9:30 am
Coffee & Kvetch
Jan 18 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Freshly brewed coffee and tea awaits those who want an opportunity for residents to chitchat and kvetch.
Drumming 9:45 am
Drumming
Jan 18 @ 9:45 am – 10:30 am
The LB has an extensive collection of drums for residents to use for this interactive program.  Residents can use African djembe drums, hand held or have drums on their laps while they create rhythms and get[...]
Ukulele Sing-Along 10:30 am
Ukulele Sing-Along
Jan 18 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
Classic songs in a sing-along format.
Oseh Shalom 1:30 pm
Oseh Shalom
Jan 18 @ 1:30 pm – 2:15 pm
Led by Music Therapist Megan, Oseh Shalom offers a soundspace where residents can relax, reflect and enjoy music that is at peaceful and spiritually/emotionally rejuvenating.
The Writer’s Club 2:45 pm
The Writer’s Club
Jan 18 @ 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
This weekly gathering has offered the writers, poets, and readers at the Louis Brier an opportunity to exchange ideas, share stories, and encourage each other’s creativity. Guest poets, journalists, and authors visit and present their[...]
Thursday BINGO 3:00 pm
Thursday BINGO
Jan 18 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
BINGO games are offered every week in the 2nd floor Dining Room with chocolate bar for prizes.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 18 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
The Weekly Parsha Class 4:15 pm
The Weekly Parsha Class
Jan 18 @ 4:15 pm – 5:00 pm
Rabbi Brody explores the weekly Parsha and encourages discussion and dialogue.
19
Ukulele Sing-Along 9:30 am
Ukulele Sing-Along
Jan 19 @ 9:30 am – 10:00 am
 
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Jan 19 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Shabbos Music 10:00 am
Shabbos Music
Jan 19 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Cantor Steve Levin leads this weekly Shabbos music program.
The Wandering Minstrel 1:00 pm
The Wandering Minstrel
Jan 19 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
 
Oneg Shabbat 3:00 pm
Oneg Shabbat
Jan 19 @ 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
 
Candle Lighting 3:45 pm
Candle Lighting
Jan 19 @ 3:45 pm – 4:00 pm
 
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 19 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Yerushalayim Shel Zahav 6:00 pm
Yerushalayim Shel Zahav
Jan 19 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Yerushalayim Shel Zahav is an hour of Jewish content music.  Performed by Vancouver singer Harriet Frost, the music is a blend of old and new Jewish music.
20
Shabbat Shalom
Shabbat Shalom
Jan 20 all-day
 
Shabbos Services 9:00 am
Shabbos Services
Jan 20 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
21
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Jan 21 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Sunday Afternoon Concert Series 2:15 pm
Sunday Afternoon Concert Series
Jan 21 @ 2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
 
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 21 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
22
Trivia Challenge 9:00 am
Trivia Challenge
Jan 22 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
The Trivia Challenge program is a great way to start the day as you challenge memory with fun trivia facts.
Baking 9:15 am
Baking
Jan 22 @ 9:15 am – 10:30 am
Residents from both floors can take part in this weekly baking program on the 2nd floor.
Expressive Arts Therapy 10:00 am
Expressive Arts Therapy
Jan 22 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Create! Explore! Join Expressive Arts Therapist Calla Power every Monday morning in the 1st floor Arts and Crafts room.
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Jan 22 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Expressive Arts Program 1:00 pm
Expressive Arts Program
Jan 22 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
The Expressive Arts program is a weekly  program run by an Expressive Arts Therapy student.  This afternoon program is slightly different from the morning Expressive Arts Therapy class as the morning program is led by an accredited[...]
Making Music 1:15 pm
Making Music
Jan 22 @ 1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
Making Music is facilitated by Music Therapist Megan.  Residents have an opportunity to create music using a range of instruments.  No previous musical experience is necessary.
Shuttle to Oakridge 1:30 pm
Shuttle to Oakridge
Jan 22 @ 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
The Louis Brier bus provides a shuttle service to Oakridge for residents wishing to do some shopping, window shopping or to enjoy meeting up with friends. Residents are encouraged to sign-up for the weekly outing in the[...]
The Monday Mix 2:00 pm
The Monday Mix
Jan 22 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Led by Recreation Therapist Steve Carlson, the Monday Mix is held on the 2nd floor and offers residents a wide range of activities each week.  Be prepared for some fun as Steve brings his energy[...]
A Musical Tour 2:30 pm
A Musical Tour
Jan 22 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Music Therapist Megan presents an hour exploring a range of musical genre.  The program is held in the 2nd floor Bistro.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 22 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Hava Na Shir 5:45 pm
Hava Na Shir
Jan 22 @ 5:45 pm – 6:45 pm
 
Jazz Lounge 5:45 pm
Jazz Lounge
Jan 22 @ 5:45 pm – 6:45 pm
Music Therapist Megan has created an event that Jazz lovers will enjoy.  Sit back, nosh on a snack and sip a cool drink while you enjoy the cool piano jazz and vocals.
23
Coffee Club 9:00 am
Coffee Club
Jan 23 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Enjoy the opportunity to chat and catch up with friends while you enjoy coffee or tea.
DRU YOGA 10:00 am
DRU YOGA
Jan 23 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Led by a yogi, DRU Yoga offers participants an opportunity to use gentle stretching, strengthening and meditative techniques while seated in a chair.
Morning Music 10:15 am
Morning Music
Jan 23 @ 10:15 am – 11:15 am
Led by Music Therapist Megan, the Morning Music program is an hour of your favourite music.  Meg brings her guitar and encourages residents to sing along.
The LB Chime Times 1:30 pm
The LB Chime Times
Jan 23 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
This is a very popular program! Hand Chimes are easy to use, lightweight and produce a beautiful tone when lightly moved.  Participants are each handed a chime in a musical key and Music Therapist Megan conducts the[...]
High Tea at the LB 2:15 pm
High Tea at the LB
Jan 23 @ 2:15 pm – 3:30 pm
Fine china cups and teapots, tablecloths and home baked goods are offered to create an elegant afternoon tea.
Seated Dancercise 3:00 pm
Seated Dancercise
Jan 23 @ 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
Get ready to move to great music as Recreation Therapist Steve leads this really fun program.  A great way to re-energize mid-afternoon.
Cranium Crunches 3:45 pm
Cranium Crunches
Jan 23 @ 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Cranium Crunches is a cognitive activity that involves trivia questions.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 23 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Erev Ba 5:30 pm
Erev Ba
Jan 23 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Erev Ba -Music Jam: As evening approaches, residents gather to unwind and relax with singing, drumming, and jamming together.  This program also includes guest musical performers throughout the year.
24
The Breakfast Club – 1st floor residents 8:30 am
The Breakfast Club – 1st floor residents
Jan 24 @ 8:30 am – 10:00 am
The Breakfast Club was designed for 1st floor residents who wanted to experience more choice and involvement with their breakfast meal.  Every Wednesday morning a group of residents get together to make a wide range of[...]
Drumming-2nd Floor 9:45 am
Drumming-2nd Floor
Jan 24 @ 9:45 am – 10:45 am
 
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Jan 24 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Mind Benders 10:00 am
Mind Benders
Jan 24 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
The Mind Benders program is facilitated by Recreation Therapist Steve Carlson and offers residents  a wide range of cognitive stimulation within a fun and interactive context.
iNews 10:30 am
iNews
Jan 24 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
The iNews program offers iPad technology to bring you news, whether your interest is community or world-based news, we have it for you at our fingertips.
A Little Trivia 11:00 am
A Little Trivia
Jan 24 @ 11:00 am – 11:45 am
A Little Trivia is an interactive and fun way to keep your brain sharp!  Participants are encouraged to shout out answers to questions posed.
Conversational Hebrew 2:00 pm
Conversational Hebrew
Jan 24 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Hebrew only! Want to fine-tune your spoken Hebrew or wish to converse only in Hebrew then this class is for you! *Please note that during the 2nd Wednesday of the month the class begins at[...]
Movie and a Manicure 2:00 pm
Movie and a Manicure
Jan 24 @ 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Learn to use Computers 4:00 pm
Learn to use Computers
Jan 24 @ 4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
Learn to use computers is for residents who either have no experience with a computer and want to learn the basics or for those who are already familiar and require a little extra help.  Participants[...]
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 24 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
BINGO 7:00 pm
BINGO
Jan 24 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
BINGO games are played in the Homeside Lounge.
25
The Breakfast Club – 2nd floor 8:30 am
The Breakfast Club – 2nd floor
Jan 25 @ 8:30 am – 10:00 am
The 2nd floor Breakfast Club is designed for residents who want to choose the food they want to eat and make the food they choose!
Coffee & Kvetch 9:30 am
Coffee & Kvetch
Jan 25 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Freshly brewed coffee and tea awaits those who want an opportunity for residents to chitchat and kvetch.
Drumming 9:45 am
Drumming
Jan 25 @ 9:45 am – 10:30 am
The LB has an extensive collection of drums for residents to use for this interactive program.  Residents can use African djembe drums, hand held or have drums on their laps while they create rhythms and get[...]
Ukulele Sing-Along 10:30 am
Ukulele Sing-Along
Jan 25 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
Classic songs in a sing-along format.
Oseh Shalom 1:30 pm
Oseh Shalom
Jan 25 @ 1:30 pm – 2:15 pm
Led by Music Therapist Megan, Oseh Shalom offers a soundspace where residents can relax, reflect and enjoy music that is at peaceful and spiritually/emotionally rejuvenating.
The Writer’s Club 2:45 pm
The Writer’s Club
Jan 25 @ 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
This weekly gathering has offered the writers, poets, and readers at the Louis Brier an opportunity to exchange ideas, share stories, and encourage each other’s creativity. Guest poets, journalists, and authors visit and present their[...]
Thursday BINGO 3:00 pm
Thursday BINGO
Jan 25 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
BINGO games are offered every week in the 2nd floor Dining Room with chocolate bar for prizes.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 25 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
The Weekly Parsha Class 4:15 pm
The Weekly Parsha Class
Jan 25 @ 4:15 pm – 5:00 pm
Rabbi Brody explores the weekly Parsha and encourages discussion and dialogue.
26
Ukulele Sing-Along 9:30 am
Ukulele Sing-Along
Jan 26 @ 9:30 am – 10:00 am
 
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Jan 26 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Shabbos Music 10:00 am
Shabbos Music
Jan 26 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Cantor Steve Levin leads this weekly Shabbos music program.
The Wandering Minstrel 1:00 pm
The Wandering Minstrel
Jan 26 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
 
Flower Sale 1:30 pm
Flower Sale
Jan 26 @ 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Oneg Shabbat 3:00 pm
Oneg Shabbat
Jan 26 @ 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
 
Candle Lighting 3:45 pm
Candle Lighting
Jan 26 @ 3:45 pm – 4:00 pm
 
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 26 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
27
Shabbat Shalom
Shabbat Shalom
Jan 27 all-day
 
Shabbos Services 9:00 am
Shabbos Services
Jan 27 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
Hymn Sing 10:00 am
Hymn Sing
Jan 27 @ 10:00 am – 10:45 am
Led by Rev. Rick, the Hymn Sing is a 45 minute program of sing-along multi-denominational spiritual music.
28
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Jan 28 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Sunday Afternoon Concert Series 2:15 pm
Sunday Afternoon Concert Series
Jan 28 @ 2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
 
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 28 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
29
Trivia Challenge 9:00 am
Trivia Challenge
Jan 29 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
The Trivia Challenge program is a great way to start the day as you challenge memory with fun trivia facts.
Baking 9:15 am
Baking
Jan 29 @ 9:15 am – 10:30 am
Residents from both floors can take part in this weekly baking program on the 2nd floor.
Expressive Arts Therapy 10:00 am
Expressive Arts Therapy
Jan 29 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Create! Explore! Join Expressive Arts Therapist Calla Power every Monday morning in the 1st floor Arts and Crafts room.
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Jan 29 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Expressive Arts Program 1:00 pm
Expressive Arts Program
Jan 29 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
The Expressive Arts program is a weekly  program run by an Expressive Arts Therapy student.  This afternoon program is slightly different from the morning Expressive Arts Therapy class as the morning program is led by an accredited[...]
Making Music 1:15 pm
Making Music
Jan 29 @ 1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
Making Music is facilitated by Music Therapist Megan.  Residents have an opportunity to create music using a range of instruments.  No previous musical experience is necessary.
Shuttle to Oakridge 1:30 pm
Shuttle to Oakridge
Jan 29 @ 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
The Louis Brier bus provides a shuttle service to Oakridge for residents wishing to do some shopping, window shopping or to enjoy meeting up with friends. Residents are encouraged to sign-up for the weekly outing in the[...]
The Monday Mix 2:00 pm
The Monday Mix
Jan 29 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Led by Recreation Therapist Steve Carlson, the Monday Mix is held on the 2nd floor and offers residents a wide range of activities each week.  Be prepared for some fun as Steve brings his energy[...]
A Musical Tour 2:30 pm
A Musical Tour
Jan 29 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Music Therapist Megan presents an hour exploring a range of musical genre.  The program is held in the 2nd floor Bistro.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 29 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Hava Na Shir 5:45 pm
Hava Na Shir
Jan 29 @ 5:45 pm – 6:45 pm
 
30
Coffee Club 9:00 am
Coffee Club
Jan 30 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Enjoy the opportunity to chat and catch up with friends while you enjoy coffee or tea.
DRU YOGA 10:00 am
DRU YOGA
Jan 30 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Led by a yogi, DRU Yoga offers participants an opportunity to use gentle stretching, strengthening and meditative techniques while seated in a chair.
Morning Music 10:15 am
Morning Music
Jan 30 @ 10:15 am – 11:15 am
Led by Music Therapist Megan, the Morning Music program is an hour of your favourite music.  Meg brings her guitar and encourages residents to sing along.
The LB Chime Times 1:30 pm
The LB Chime Times
Jan 30 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
This is a very popular program! Hand Chimes are easy to use, lightweight and produce a beautiful tone when lightly moved.  Participants are each handed a chime in a musical key and Music Therapist Megan conducts the[...]
High Tea at the LB 2:15 pm
High Tea at the LB
Jan 30 @ 2:15 pm – 3:30 pm
Fine china cups and teapots, tablecloths and home baked goods are offered to create an elegant afternoon tea.
Seated Dancercise 3:00 pm
Seated Dancercise
Jan 30 @ 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
Get ready to move to great music as Recreation Therapist Steve leads this really fun program.  A great way to re-energize mid-afternoon.
Cranium Crunches 3:45 pm
Cranium Crunches
Jan 30 @ 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Cranium Crunches is a cognitive activity that involves trivia questions.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 30 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Erev Ba 5:30 pm
Erev Ba
Jan 30 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Erev Ba -Music Jam: As evening approaches, residents gather to unwind and relax with singing, drumming, and jamming together.  This program also includes guest musical performers throughout the year.
31
The Breakfast Club – 1st floor residents 8:30 am
The Breakfast Club – 1st floor residents
Jan 31 @ 8:30 am – 10:00 am
The Breakfast Club was designed for 1st floor residents who wanted to experience more choice and involvement with their breakfast meal.  Every Wednesday morning a group of residents get together to make a wide range of[...]
Drumming-2nd Floor 9:45 am
Drumming-2nd Floor
Jan 31 @ 9:45 am – 10:45 am
 
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Jan 31 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Mind Benders 10:00 am
Mind Benders
Jan 31 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
The Mind Benders program is facilitated by Recreation Therapist Steve Carlson and offers residents  a wide range of cognitive stimulation within a fun and interactive context.
iNews 10:30 am
iNews
Jan 31 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
The iNews program offers iPad technology to bring you news, whether your interest is community or world-based news, we have it for you at our fingertips.
A Little Trivia 11:00 am
A Little Trivia
Jan 31 @ 11:00 am – 11:45 am
A Little Trivia is an interactive and fun way to keep your brain sharp!  Participants are encouraged to shout out answers to questions posed.
Conversational Hebrew 2:00 pm
Conversational Hebrew
Jan 31 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Hebrew only! Want to fine-tune your spoken Hebrew or wish to converse only in Hebrew then this class is for you! *Please note that during the 2nd Wednesday of the month the class begins at[...]
Movie and a Manicure 2:00 pm
Movie and a Manicure
Jan 31 @ 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
 
The Monthly Birthday Celebration 2:15 pm
The Monthly Birthday Celebration
Jan 31 @ 2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
The Monthly Birthday Celebrations are held on the last Wednesday of the month and are offered in two locations:  the Homeside Lounge for 1st floor residents and the 2nd floor Dining Room for 2nd floor[...]
Learn to use Computers 4:00 pm
Learn to use Computers
Jan 31 @ 4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
Learn to use computers is for residents who either have no experience with a computer and want to learn the basics or for those who are already familiar and require a little extra help.  Participants[...]
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Jan 31 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
BINGO 7:00 pm
BINGO
Jan 31 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
BINGO games are played in the Homeside Lounge.