Events

http://louisbrier.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/bc-seniors-guide-11th-edition3.pdf

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Oct 1 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Sunday Afternoon Concert Series 2:15 pm
Sunday Afternoon Concert Series
Oct 1 @ 2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
 
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 1 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
2
Trivia Challenge 9:00 am
Trivia Challenge
Oct 2 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
The Trivia Challenge program is a great way to start the day as you challenge memory with fun trivia facts.
Baking 9:15 am
Baking
Oct 2 @ 9:15 am – 10:30 am
Residents from both floors can take part in this weekly baking program on the 2nd floor.
Expressive Arts Therapy 10:00 am
Expressive Arts Therapy
Oct 2 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Create! Explore! Join Expressive Arts Therapist Calla Power every Monday morning in the 1st floor Arts and Crafts room.
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Oct 2 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Expressive Arts Program 1:00 pm
Expressive Arts Program
Oct 2 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
The Expressive Arts program is a weekly  program run by an Expressive Arts Therapy student.  This afternoon program is slightly different from the morning Expressive Arts Therapy class as the morning program is led by an accredited[...]
Making Music 1:15 pm
Making Music
Oct 2 @ 1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
Making Music is facilitated by Music Therapist Megan.  Residents have an opportunity to create music using a range of instruments.  No previous musical experience is necessary.
Shuttle to Oakridge 1:30 pm
Shuttle to Oakridge
Oct 2 @ 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
The Louis Brier bus provides a shuttle service to Oakridge for residents wishing to do some shopping, window shopping or to enjoy meeting up with friends. Residents are encouraged to sign-up for the weekly outing in the[...]
The Monday Mix 2:00 pm
The Monday Mix
Oct 2 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Led by Recreation Therapist Steve Carlson, the Monday Mix is held on the 2nd floor and offers residents a wide range of activities each week.  Be prepared for some fun as Steve brings his energy[...]
A Musical Tour 2:30 pm
A Musical Tour
Oct 2 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Music Therapist Megan presents an hour exploring a range of musical genre.  The program is held in the 2nd floor Bistro.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 2 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Hava Na Shir 5:45 pm
Hava Na Shir
Oct 2 @ 5:45 pm – 6:45 pm
 
Jazz Lounge 5:45 pm
Jazz Lounge
Oct 2 @ 5:45 pm – 6:45 pm
Music Therapist Megan has created an event that Jazz lovers will enjoy.  Sit back, nosh on a snack and sip a cool drink while you enjoy the cool piano jazz and vocals.
3
Coffee Club 9:00 am
Coffee Club
Oct 3 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Enjoy the opportunity to chat and catch up with friends while you enjoy coffee or tea.
DRU YOGA 10:00 am
DRU YOGA
Oct 3 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Led by a yogi, DRU Yoga offers participants an opportunity to use gentle stretching, strengthening and meditative techniques while seated in a chair.
Morning Music 10:15 am
Morning Music
Oct 3 @ 10:15 am – 11:15 am
Led by Music Therapist Megan, the Morning Music program is an hour of your favourite music.  Meg brings her guitar and encourages residents to sing along.
The LB Chime Times 1:30 pm
The LB Chime Times
Oct 3 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
This is a very popular program! Hand Chimes are easy to use, lightweight and produce a beautiful tone when lightly moved.  Participants are each handed a chime in a musical key and Music Therapist Megan conducts the[...]
High Tea at the LB 2:15 pm
High Tea at the LB
Oct 3 @ 2:15 pm – 3:30 pm
Fine china cups and teapots, tablecloths and home baked goods are offered to create an elegant afternoon tea.
Seated Dancercise 3:00 pm
Seated Dancercise
Oct 3 @ 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
Get ready to move to great music as Recreation Therapist Steve leads this really fun program.  A great way to re-energize mid-afternoon.
Cranium Crunches 3:45 pm
Cranium Crunches
Oct 3 @ 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Cranium Crunches is a cognitive activity that involves trivia questions.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 3 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Erev Ba 5:30 pm
Erev Ba
Oct 3 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Erev Ba -Music Jam: As evening approaches, residents gather to unwind and relax with singing, drumming, and jamming together.  This program also includes guest musical performers throughout the year.
4
The Breakfast Club – 1st floor residents 8:30 am
The Breakfast Club – 1st floor residents
Oct 4 @ 8:30 am – 10:00 am
The Breakfast Club was designed for 1st floor residents who wanted to experience more choice and involvement with their breakfast meal.  Every Wednesday morning a group of residents get together to make a wide range of[...]
Drumming-2nd Floor 9:45 am
Drumming-2nd Floor
Oct 4 @ 9:45 am – 10:45 am
 
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Oct 4 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Mind Benders 10:00 am
Mind Benders
Oct 4 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
The Mind Benders program is facilitated by Recreation Therapist Steve Carlson and offers residents  a wide range of cognitive stimulation within a fun and interactive context.
iNews 10:30 am
iNews
Oct 4 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
The iNews program offers iPad technology to bring you news, whether your interest is community or world-based news, we have it for you at our fingertips.
A Little Trivia 11:00 am
A Little Trivia
Oct 4 @ 11:00 am – 11:45 am
A Little Trivia is an interactive and fun way to keep your brain sharp!  Participants are encouraged to shout out answers to questions posed.
Conversational Hebrew 2:00 pm
Conversational Hebrew
Oct 4 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Hebrew only! Want to fine-tune your spoken Hebrew or wish to converse only in Hebrew then this class is for you! *Please note that during the 2nd Wednesday of the month the class begins at[...]
Movie and a Manicure 2:00 pm
Movie and a Manicure
Oct 4 @ 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Learn to use Computers 4:00 pm
Learn to use Computers
Oct 4 @ 4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
Learn to use computers is for residents who either have no experience with a computer and want to learn the basics or for those who are already familiar and require a little extra help.  Participants[...]
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 4 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
BINGO 7:00 pm
BINGO
Oct 4 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
BINGO games are played in the Homeside Lounge.
5
The Breakfast Club – 2nd floor 8:30 am
The Breakfast Club – 2nd floor
Oct 5 @ 8:30 am – 10:00 am
The 2nd floor Breakfast Club is designed for residents who want to choose the food they want to eat and make the food they choose!
Coffee & Kvetch 9:30 am
Coffee & Kvetch
Oct 5 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Freshly brewed coffee and tea awaits those who want an opportunity for residents to chitchat and kvetch.
Drumming 9:45 am
Drumming
Oct 5 @ 9:45 am – 10:30 am
The LB has an extensive collection of drums for residents to use for this interactive program.  Residents can use African djembe drums, hand held or have drums on their laps while they create rhythms and get[...]
Ukulele Sing-Along 10:30 am
Ukulele Sing-Along
Oct 5 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
Classic songs in a sing-along format.
Oseh Shalom 1:30 pm
Oseh Shalom
Oct 5 @ 1:30 pm – 2:15 pm
Led by Music Therapist Megan, Oseh Shalom offers a soundspace where residents can relax, reflect and enjoy music that is at peaceful and spiritually/emotionally rejuvenating.
The Writer’s Club 2:45 pm
The Writer’s Club
Oct 5 @ 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
This weekly gathering has offered the writers, poets, and readers at the Louis Brier an opportunity to exchange ideas, share stories, and encourage each other’s creativity. Guest poets, journalists, and authors visit and present their[...]
Thursday BINGO 3:00 pm
Thursday BINGO
Oct 5 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
BINGO games are offered every week in the 2nd floor Dining Room with chocolate bar for prizes.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 5 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
The Weekly Parsha Class 4:15 pm
The Weekly Parsha Class
Oct 5 @ 4:15 pm – 5:00 pm
Rabbi Brody explores the weekly Parsha and encourages discussion and dialogue.
6
Ukulele Sing-Along 9:30 am
Ukulele Sing-Along
Oct 6 @ 9:30 am – 10:00 am
 
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Oct 6 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Shabbos Music 10:00 am
Shabbos Music
Oct 6 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Cantor Steve Levin leads this weekly Shabbos music program.
The Wandering Minstrel 1:00 pm
The Wandering Minstrel
Oct 6 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
 
Flower Sale 1:30 pm
Flower Sale
Oct 6 @ 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Oneg Shabbat 3:00 pm
Oneg Shabbat
Oct 6 @ 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
 
Candle Lighting 3:45 pm
Candle Lighting
Oct 6 @ 3:45 pm – 4:00 pm
 
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 6 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
8
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Oct 8 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Sunday Afternoon Concert Series 2:15 pm
Sunday Afternoon Concert Series
Oct 8 @ 2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
 
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 8 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
9
Trivia Challenge 9:00 am
Trivia Challenge
Oct 9 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
The Trivia Challenge program is a great way to start the day as you challenge memory with fun trivia facts.
Baking 9:15 am
Baking
Oct 9 @ 9:15 am – 10:30 am
Residents from both floors can take part in this weekly baking program on the 2nd floor.
Expressive Arts Therapy 10:00 am
Expressive Arts Therapy
Oct 9 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Create! Explore! Join Expressive Arts Therapist Calla Power every Monday morning in the 1st floor Arts and Crafts room.
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Oct 9 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Expressive Arts Program 1:00 pm
Expressive Arts Program
Oct 9 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
The Expressive Arts program is a weekly  program run by an Expressive Arts Therapy student.  This afternoon program is slightly different from the morning Expressive Arts Therapy class as the morning program is led by an accredited[...]
Making Music 1:15 pm
Making Music
Oct 9 @ 1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
Making Music is facilitated by Music Therapist Megan.  Residents have an opportunity to create music using a range of instruments.  No previous musical experience is necessary.
Shuttle to Oakridge 1:30 pm
Shuttle to Oakridge
Oct 9 @ 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
The Louis Brier bus provides a shuttle service to Oakridge for residents wishing to do some shopping, window shopping or to enjoy meeting up with friends. Residents are encouraged to sign-up for the weekly outing in the[...]
The Monday Mix 2:00 pm
The Monday Mix
Oct 9 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Led by Recreation Therapist Steve Carlson, the Monday Mix is held on the 2nd floor and offers residents a wide range of activities each week.  Be prepared for some fun as Steve brings his energy[...]
A Musical Tour 2:30 pm
A Musical Tour
Oct 9 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Music Therapist Megan presents an hour exploring a range of musical genre.  The program is held in the 2nd floor Bistro.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 9 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Hava Na Shir 5:45 pm
Hava Na Shir
Oct 9 @ 5:45 pm – 6:45 pm
 
10
Coffee Club 9:00 am
Coffee Club
Oct 10 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Enjoy the opportunity to chat and catch up with friends while you enjoy coffee or tea.
DRU YOGA 10:00 am
DRU YOGA
Oct 10 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Led by a yogi, DRU Yoga offers participants an opportunity to use gentle stretching, strengthening and meditative techniques while seated in a chair.
Morning Music 10:15 am
Morning Music
Oct 10 @ 10:15 am – 11:15 am
Led by Music Therapist Megan, the Morning Music program is an hour of your favourite music.  Meg brings her guitar and encourages residents to sing along.
The LB Chime Times 1:30 pm
The LB Chime Times
Oct 10 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
This is a very popular program! Hand Chimes are easy to use, lightweight and produce a beautiful tone when lightly moved.  Participants are each handed a chime in a musical key and Music Therapist Megan conducts the[...]
High Tea at the LB 2:15 pm
High Tea at the LB
Oct 10 @ 2:15 pm – 3:30 pm
Fine china cups and teapots, tablecloths and home baked goods are offered to create an elegant afternoon tea.
Seated Dancercise 3:00 pm
Seated Dancercise
Oct 10 @ 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
Get ready to move to great music as Recreation Therapist Steve leads this really fun program.  A great way to re-energize mid-afternoon.
Cranium Crunches 3:45 pm
Cranium Crunches
Oct 10 @ 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Cranium Crunches is a cognitive activity that involves trivia questions.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 10 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Erev Ba 5:30 pm
Erev Ba
Oct 10 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Erev Ba -Music Jam: As evening approaches, residents gather to unwind and relax with singing, drumming, and jamming together.  This program also includes guest musical performers throughout the year.
11
The Breakfast Club – 1st floor residents 8:30 am
The Breakfast Club – 1st floor residents
Oct 11 @ 8:30 am – 10:00 am
The Breakfast Club was designed for 1st floor residents who wanted to experience more choice and involvement with their breakfast meal.  Every Wednesday morning a group of residents get together to make a wide range of[...]
Drumming-2nd Floor 9:45 am
Drumming-2nd Floor
Oct 11 @ 9:45 am – 10:45 am
 
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Oct 11 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Mind Benders 10:00 am
Mind Benders
Oct 11 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
The Mind Benders program is facilitated by Recreation Therapist Steve Carlson and offers residents  a wide range of cognitive stimulation within a fun and interactive context.
iNews 10:30 am
iNews
Oct 11 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
The iNews program offers iPad technology to bring you news, whether your interest is community or world-based news, we have it for you at our fingertips.
A Little Trivia 11:00 am
A Little Trivia
Oct 11 @ 11:00 am – 11:45 am
A Little Trivia is an interactive and fun way to keep your brain sharp!  Participants are encouraged to shout out answers to questions posed.
Conversational Hebrew 2:00 pm
Conversational Hebrew
Oct 11 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Hebrew only! Want to fine-tune your spoken Hebrew or wish to converse only in Hebrew then this class is for you! *Please note that during the 2nd Wednesday of the month the class begins at[...]
Movie and a Manicure 2:00 pm
Movie and a Manicure
Oct 11 @ 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Learn to use Computers 4:00 pm
Learn to use Computers
Oct 11 @ 4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
Learn to use computers is for residents who either have no experience with a computer and want to learn the basics or for those who are already familiar and require a little extra help.  Participants[...]
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 11 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
BINGO 7:00 pm
BINGO
Oct 11 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
BINGO games are played in the Homeside Lounge.
12
The Breakfast Club – 2nd floor 8:30 am
The Breakfast Club – 2nd floor
Oct 12 @ 8:30 am – 10:00 am
The 2nd floor Breakfast Club is designed for residents who want to choose the food they want to eat and make the food they choose!
Coffee & Kvetch 9:30 am
Coffee & Kvetch
Oct 12 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Freshly brewed coffee and tea awaits those who want an opportunity for residents to chitchat and kvetch.
Drumming 9:45 am
Drumming
Oct 12 @ 9:45 am – 10:30 am
The LB has an extensive collection of drums for residents to use for this interactive program.  Residents can use African djembe drums, hand held or have drums on their laps while they create rhythms and get[...]
Zumba Gold Fitness 10:00 am
Zumba Gold Fitness
Oct 12 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Led by Zumba Gold instructor Arlene Howard, Zumba gets you moving and grooving with world-music.  Exercise is presented in a seated format but you will get your legs and arms moving to the beat and[...]
Ukulele Sing-Along 10:30 am
Ukulele Sing-Along
Oct 12 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
Classic songs in a sing-along format.
Oseh Shalom 1:30 pm
Oseh Shalom
Oct 12 @ 1:30 pm – 2:15 pm
Led by Music Therapist Megan, Oseh Shalom offers a soundspace where residents can relax, reflect and enjoy music that is at peaceful and spiritually/emotionally rejuvenating.
The Writer’s Club 2:45 pm
The Writer’s Club
Oct 12 @ 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
This weekly gathering has offered the writers, poets, and readers at the Louis Brier an opportunity to exchange ideas, share stories, and encourage each other’s creativity. Guest poets, journalists, and authors visit and present their[...]
Thursday BINGO 3:00 pm
Thursday BINGO
Oct 12 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
BINGO games are offered every week in the 2nd floor Dining Room with chocolate bar for prizes.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 12 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
The Weekly Parsha Class 4:15 pm
The Weekly Parsha Class
Oct 12 @ 4:15 pm – 5:00 pm
Rabbi Brody explores the weekly Parsha and encourages discussion and dialogue.
13
Ukulele Sing-Along 9:30 am
Ukulele Sing-Along
Oct 13 @ 9:30 am – 10:00 am
 
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Oct 13 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Shabbos Music 10:00 am
Shabbos Music
Oct 13 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Cantor Steve Levin leads this weekly Shabbos music program.
The Wandering Minstrel 1:00 pm
The Wandering Minstrel
Oct 13 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
 
Oneg Shabbat 3:00 pm
Oneg Shabbat
Oct 13 @ 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
 
Candle Lighting 3:45 pm
Candle Lighting
Oct 13 @ 3:45 pm – 4:00 pm
 
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 13 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
14
Shabbat Shalom
Shabbat Shalom
Oct 14 all-day
 
Shabbos Services 9:00 am
Shabbos Services
Oct 14 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
15
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Oct 15 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Sunday Afternoon Concert Series 2:15 pm
Sunday Afternoon Concert Series
Oct 15 @ 2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
 
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 15 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
16
Trivia Challenge 9:00 am
Trivia Challenge
Oct 16 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
The Trivia Challenge program is a great way to start the day as you challenge memory with fun trivia facts.
Baking 9:15 am
Baking
Oct 16 @ 9:15 am – 10:30 am
Residents from both floors can take part in this weekly baking program on the 2nd floor.
Expressive Arts Therapy 10:00 am
Expressive Arts Therapy
Oct 16 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Create! Explore! Join Expressive Arts Therapist Calla Power every Monday morning in the 1st floor Arts and Crafts room.
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Oct 16 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Expressive Arts Program 1:00 pm
Expressive Arts Program
Oct 16 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
The Expressive Arts program is a weekly  program run by an Expressive Arts Therapy student.  This afternoon program is slightly different from the morning Expressive Arts Therapy class as the morning program is led by an accredited[...]
Making Music 1:15 pm
Making Music
Oct 16 @ 1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
Making Music is facilitated by Music Therapist Megan.  Residents have an opportunity to create music using a range of instruments.  No previous musical experience is necessary.
Shuttle to Oakridge 1:30 pm
Shuttle to Oakridge
Oct 16 @ 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
The Louis Brier bus provides a shuttle service to Oakridge for residents wishing to do some shopping, window shopping or to enjoy meeting up with friends. Residents are encouraged to sign-up for the weekly outing in the[...]
The Monday Mix 2:00 pm
The Monday Mix
Oct 16 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Led by Recreation Therapist Steve Carlson, the Monday Mix is held on the 2nd floor and offers residents a wide range of activities each week.  Be prepared for some fun as Steve brings his energy[...]
A Musical Tour 2:30 pm
A Musical Tour
Oct 16 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Music Therapist Megan presents an hour exploring a range of musical genre.  The program is held in the 2nd floor Bistro.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 16 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Hava Na Shir 5:45 pm
Hava Na Shir
Oct 16 @ 5:45 pm – 6:45 pm
 
Jazz Lounge 5:45 pm
Jazz Lounge
Oct 16 @ 5:45 pm – 6:45 pm
Music Therapist Megan has created an event that Jazz lovers will enjoy.  Sit back, nosh on a snack and sip a cool drink while you enjoy the cool piano jazz and vocals.
17
Coffee Club 9:00 am
Coffee Club
Oct 17 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Enjoy the opportunity to chat and catch up with friends while you enjoy coffee or tea.
DRU YOGA 10:00 am
DRU YOGA
Oct 17 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Led by a yogi, DRU Yoga offers participants an opportunity to use gentle stretching, strengthening and meditative techniques while seated in a chair.
Morning Music 10:15 am
Morning Music
Oct 17 @ 10:15 am – 11:15 am
Led by Music Therapist Megan, the Morning Music program is an hour of your favourite music.  Meg brings her guitar and encourages residents to sing along.
The LB Chime Times 1:30 pm
The LB Chime Times
Oct 17 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
This is a very popular program! Hand Chimes are easy to use, lightweight and produce a beautiful tone when lightly moved.  Participants are each handed a chime in a musical key and Music Therapist Megan conducts the[...]
High Tea at the LB 2:15 pm
High Tea at the LB
Oct 17 @ 2:15 pm – 3:30 pm
Fine china cups and teapots, tablecloths and home baked goods are offered to create an elegant afternoon tea.
Seated Dancercise 3:00 pm
Seated Dancercise
Oct 17 @ 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
Get ready to move to great music as Recreation Therapist Steve leads this really fun program.  A great way to re-energize mid-afternoon.
Cranium Crunches 3:45 pm
Cranium Crunches
Oct 17 @ 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Cranium Crunches is a cognitive activity that involves trivia questions.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 17 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Erev Ba 5:30 pm
Erev Ba
Oct 17 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Erev Ba -Music Jam: As evening approaches, residents gather to unwind and relax with singing, drumming, and jamming together.  This program also includes guest musical performers throughout the year.
18
The Breakfast Club – 1st floor residents 8:30 am
The Breakfast Club – 1st floor residents
Oct 18 @ 8:30 am – 10:00 am
The Breakfast Club was designed for 1st floor residents who wanted to experience more choice and involvement with their breakfast meal.  Every Wednesday morning a group of residents get together to make a wide range of[...]
Drumming-2nd Floor 9:45 am
Drumming-2nd Floor
Oct 18 @ 9:45 am – 10:45 am
 
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Oct 18 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Mind Benders 10:00 am
Mind Benders
Oct 18 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
The Mind Benders program is facilitated by Recreation Therapist Steve Carlson and offers residents  a wide range of cognitive stimulation within a fun and interactive context.
iNews 10:30 am
iNews
Oct 18 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
The iNews program offers iPad technology to bring you news, whether your interest is community or world-based news, we have it for you at our fingertips.
A Little Trivia 11:00 am
A Little Trivia
Oct 18 @ 11:00 am – 11:45 am
A Little Trivia is an interactive and fun way to keep your brain sharp!  Participants are encouraged to shout out answers to questions posed.
Conversational Hebrew 2:00 pm
Conversational Hebrew
Oct 18 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Hebrew only! Want to fine-tune your spoken Hebrew or wish to converse only in Hebrew then this class is for you! *Please note that during the 2nd Wednesday of the month the class begins at[...]
Movie and a Manicure 2:00 pm
Movie and a Manicure
Oct 18 @ 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Learn to use Computers 4:00 pm
Learn to use Computers
Oct 18 @ 4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
Learn to use computers is for residents who either have no experience with a computer and want to learn the basics or for those who are already familiar and require a little extra help.  Participants[...]
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 18 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
BINGO 7:00 pm
BINGO
Oct 18 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
BINGO games are played in the Homeside Lounge.
19
The Breakfast Club – 2nd floor 8:30 am
The Breakfast Club – 2nd floor
Oct 19 @ 8:30 am – 10:00 am
The 2nd floor Breakfast Club is designed for residents who want to choose the food they want to eat and make the food they choose!
Coffee & Kvetch 9:30 am
Coffee & Kvetch
Oct 19 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Freshly brewed coffee and tea awaits those who want an opportunity for residents to chitchat and kvetch.
Drumming 9:45 am
Drumming
Oct 19 @ 9:45 am – 10:30 am
The LB has an extensive collection of drums for residents to use for this interactive program.  Residents can use African djembe drums, hand held or have drums on their laps while they create rhythms and get[...]
Ukulele Sing-Along 10:30 am
Ukulele Sing-Along
Oct 19 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
Classic songs in a sing-along format.
Oseh Shalom 1:30 pm
Oseh Shalom
Oct 19 @ 1:30 pm – 2:15 pm
Led by Music Therapist Megan, Oseh Shalom offers a soundspace where residents can relax, reflect and enjoy music that is at peaceful and spiritually/emotionally rejuvenating.
The Writer’s Club 2:45 pm
The Writer’s Club
Oct 19 @ 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
This weekly gathering has offered the writers, poets, and readers at the Louis Brier an opportunity to exchange ideas, share stories, and encourage each other’s creativity. Guest poets, journalists, and authors visit and present their[...]
Thursday BINGO 3:00 pm
Thursday BINGO
Oct 19 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
BINGO games are offered every week in the 2nd floor Dining Room with chocolate bar for prizes.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 19 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
The Weekly Parsha Class 4:15 pm
The Weekly Parsha Class
Oct 19 @ 4:15 pm – 5:00 pm
Rabbi Brody explores the weekly Parsha and encourages discussion and dialogue.
Yerushalayim Shel Zahav 6:00 pm
Yerushalayim Shel Zahav
Oct 19 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Yerushalayim Shel Zahav is an hour of Jewish content music.  Performed by Vancouver singer Harriet Frost, the music is a blend of old and new Jewish music.
20
Ukulele Sing-Along 9:30 am
Ukulele Sing-Along
Oct 20 @ 9:30 am – 10:00 am
 
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Oct 20 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Shabbos Music 10:00 am
Shabbos Music
Oct 20 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Cantor Steve Levin leads this weekly Shabbos music program.
The Wandering Minstrel 1:00 pm
The Wandering Minstrel
Oct 20 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
 
Flower Sale 1:30 pm
Flower Sale
Oct 20 @ 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Oneg Shabbat 3:00 pm
Oneg Shabbat
Oct 20 @ 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
 
Candle Lighting 3:45 pm
Candle Lighting
Oct 20 @ 3:45 pm – 4:00 pm
 
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 20 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
21
Shabbat Shalom
Shabbat Shalom
Oct 21 all-day
 
Shabbos Services 9:00 am
Shabbos Services
Oct 21 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
22
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Oct 22 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Sunday Afternoon Concert Series 2:15 pm
Sunday Afternoon Concert Series
Oct 22 @ 2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
 
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 22 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
23
Trivia Challenge 9:00 am
Trivia Challenge
Oct 23 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
The Trivia Challenge program is a great way to start the day as you challenge memory with fun trivia facts.
Baking 9:15 am
Baking
Oct 23 @ 9:15 am – 10:30 am
Residents from both floors can take part in this weekly baking program on the 2nd floor.
Expressive Arts Therapy 10:00 am
Expressive Arts Therapy
Oct 23 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Create! Explore! Join Expressive Arts Therapist Calla Power every Monday morning in the 1st floor Arts and Crafts room.
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Oct 23 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Expressive Arts Program 1:00 pm
Expressive Arts Program
Oct 23 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
The Expressive Arts program is a weekly  program run by an Expressive Arts Therapy student.  This afternoon program is slightly different from the morning Expressive Arts Therapy class as the morning program is led by an accredited[...]
Making Music 1:15 pm
Making Music
Oct 23 @ 1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
Making Music is facilitated by Music Therapist Megan.  Residents have an opportunity to create music using a range of instruments.  No previous musical experience is necessary.
Shuttle to Oakridge 1:30 pm
Shuttle to Oakridge
Oct 23 @ 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
The Louis Brier bus provides a shuttle service to Oakridge for residents wishing to do some shopping, window shopping or to enjoy meeting up with friends. Residents are encouraged to sign-up for the weekly outing in the[...]
The Monday Mix 2:00 pm
The Monday Mix
Oct 23 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Led by Recreation Therapist Steve Carlson, the Monday Mix is held on the 2nd floor and offers residents a wide range of activities each week.  Be prepared for some fun as Steve brings his energy[...]
A Musical Tour 2:30 pm
A Musical Tour
Oct 23 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Music Therapist Megan presents an hour exploring a range of musical genre.  The program is held in the 2nd floor Bistro.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 23 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Hava Na Shir 5:45 pm
Hava Na Shir
Oct 23 @ 5:45 pm – 6:45 pm
 
24
Coffee Club 9:00 am
Coffee Club
Oct 24 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Enjoy the opportunity to chat and catch up with friends while you enjoy coffee or tea.
DRU YOGA 10:00 am
DRU YOGA
Oct 24 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Led by a yogi, DRU Yoga offers participants an opportunity to use gentle stretching, strengthening and meditative techniques while seated in a chair.
Morning Music 10:15 am
Morning Music
Oct 24 @ 10:15 am – 11:15 am
Led by Music Therapist Megan, the Morning Music program is an hour of your favourite music.  Meg brings her guitar and encourages residents to sing along.
The LB Chime Times 1:30 pm
The LB Chime Times
Oct 24 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
This is a very popular program! Hand Chimes are easy to use, lightweight and produce a beautiful tone when lightly moved.  Participants are each handed a chime in a musical key and Music Therapist Megan conducts the[...]
High Tea at the LB 2:15 pm
High Tea at the LB
Oct 24 @ 2:15 pm – 3:30 pm
Fine china cups and teapots, tablecloths and home baked goods are offered to create an elegant afternoon tea.
Seated Dancercise 3:00 pm
Seated Dancercise
Oct 24 @ 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
Get ready to move to great music as Recreation Therapist Steve leads this really fun program.  A great way to re-energize mid-afternoon.
Cranium Crunches 3:45 pm
Cranium Crunches
Oct 24 @ 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Cranium Crunches is a cognitive activity that involves trivia questions.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 24 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Erev Ba 5:30 pm
Erev Ba
Oct 24 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Erev Ba -Music Jam: As evening approaches, residents gather to unwind and relax with singing, drumming, and jamming together.  This program also includes guest musical performers throughout the year.
25
The Breakfast Club – 1st floor residents 8:30 am
The Breakfast Club – 1st floor residents
Oct 25 @ 8:30 am – 10:00 am
The Breakfast Club was designed for 1st floor residents who wanted to experience more choice and involvement with their breakfast meal.  Every Wednesday morning a group of residents get together to make a wide range of[...]
Drumming-2nd Floor 9:45 am
Drumming-2nd Floor
Oct 25 @ 9:45 am – 10:45 am
 
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Oct 25 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Mind Benders 10:00 am
Mind Benders
Oct 25 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
The Mind Benders program is facilitated by Recreation Therapist Steve Carlson and offers residents  a wide range of cognitive stimulation within a fun and interactive context.
iNews 10:30 am
iNews
Oct 25 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
The iNews program offers iPad technology to bring you news, whether your interest is community or world-based news, we have it for you at our fingertips.
A Little Trivia 11:00 am
A Little Trivia
Oct 25 @ 11:00 am – 11:45 am
A Little Trivia is an interactive and fun way to keep your brain sharp!  Participants are encouraged to shout out answers to questions posed.
Conversational Hebrew 2:00 pm
Conversational Hebrew
Oct 25 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Hebrew only! Want to fine-tune your spoken Hebrew or wish to converse only in Hebrew then this class is for you! *Please note that during the 2nd Wednesday of the month the class begins at[...]
Movie and a Manicure 2:00 pm
Movie and a Manicure
Oct 25 @ 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
 
The Monthly Birthday Celebration 2:15 pm
The Monthly Birthday Celebration
Oct 25 @ 2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
The Monthly Birthday Celebrations are held on the last Wednesday of the month and are offered in two locations:  the Homeside Lounge for 1st floor residents and the 2nd floor Dining Room for 2nd floor[...]
Learn to use Computers 4:00 pm
Learn to use Computers
Oct 25 @ 4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
Learn to use computers is for residents who either have no experience with a computer and want to learn the basics or for those who are already familiar and require a little extra help.  Participants[...]
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 25 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
BINGO 7:00 pm
BINGO
Oct 25 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
BINGO games are played in the Homeside Lounge.
26
The Breakfast Club – 2nd floor 8:30 am
The Breakfast Club – 2nd floor
Oct 26 @ 8:30 am – 10:00 am
The 2nd floor Breakfast Club is designed for residents who want to choose the food they want to eat and make the food they choose!
Coffee & Kvetch 9:30 am
Coffee & Kvetch
Oct 26 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Freshly brewed coffee and tea awaits those who want an opportunity for residents to chitchat and kvetch.
Drumming 9:45 am
Drumming
Oct 26 @ 9:45 am – 10:30 am
The LB has an extensive collection of drums for residents to use for this interactive program.  Residents can use African djembe drums, hand held or have drums on their laps while they create rhythms and get[...]
Ukulele Sing-Along 10:30 am
Ukulele Sing-Along
Oct 26 @ 10:30 am – 11:00 am
Classic songs in a sing-along format.
Oseh Shalom 1:30 pm
Oseh Shalom
Oct 26 @ 1:30 pm – 2:15 pm
Led by Music Therapist Megan, Oseh Shalom offers a soundspace where residents can relax, reflect and enjoy music that is at peaceful and spiritually/emotionally rejuvenating.
The Writer’s Club 2:45 pm
The Writer’s Club
Oct 26 @ 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
This weekly gathering has offered the writers, poets, and readers at the Louis Brier an opportunity to exchange ideas, share stories, and encourage each other’s creativity. Guest poets, journalists, and authors visit and present their[...]
Thursday BINGO 3:00 pm
Thursday BINGO
Oct 26 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
BINGO games are offered every week in the 2nd floor Dining Room with chocolate bar for prizes.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 26 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
The Weekly Parsha Class 4:15 pm
The Weekly Parsha Class
Oct 26 @ 4:15 pm – 5:00 pm
Rabbi Brody explores the weekly Parsha and encourages discussion and dialogue.
27
Ukulele Sing-Along 9:30 am
Ukulele Sing-Along
Oct 27 @ 9:30 am – 10:00 am
 
Hymn Sing 10:00 am
Hymn Sing
Oct 27 @ 10:00 am – 10:45 am
Led by Rev. Rick, the Hymn Sing is a 45 minute program of sing-along multi-denominational spiritual music.
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Oct 27 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Shabbos Music 10:00 am
Shabbos Music
Oct 27 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Cantor Steve Levin leads this weekly Shabbos music program.
The Wandering Minstrel 1:00 pm
The Wandering Minstrel
Oct 27 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
 
Oneg Shabbat 3:00 pm
Oneg Shabbat
Oct 27 @ 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
 
Candle Lighting 3:45 pm
Candle Lighting
Oct 27 @ 3:45 pm – 4:00 pm
 
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 27 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
28
Shabbat Shalom
Shabbat Shalom
Oct 28 all-day
 
Shabbos Services 9:00 am
Shabbos Services
Oct 28 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
29
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Oct 29 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Sunday Afternoon Concert Series 2:15 pm
Sunday Afternoon Concert Series
Oct 29 @ 2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
 
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 29 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
30
Trivia Challenge 9:00 am
Trivia Challenge
Oct 30 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
The Trivia Challenge program is a great way to start the day as you challenge memory with fun trivia facts.
Baking 9:15 am
Baking
Oct 30 @ 9:15 am – 10:30 am
Residents from both floors can take part in this weekly baking program on the 2nd floor.
Expressive Arts Therapy 10:00 am
Expressive Arts Therapy
Oct 30 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Create! Explore! Join Expressive Arts Therapist Calla Power every Monday morning in the 1st floor Arts and Crafts room.
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Oct 30 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Led by a Rehab Assistant or Recreation staff, the Keep Fit class is a 30 minute seated exercise program with a focus on strength and stretching to keep you in good shape and maintain your strength[...]
Expressive Arts Program 1:00 pm
Expressive Arts Program
Oct 30 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
The Expressive Arts program is a weekly  program run by an Expressive Arts Therapy student.  This afternoon program is slightly different from the morning Expressive Arts Therapy class as the morning program is led by an accredited[...]
Making Music 1:15 pm
Making Music
Oct 30 @ 1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
Making Music is facilitated by Music Therapist Megan.  Residents have an opportunity to create music using a range of instruments.  No previous musical experience is necessary.
Shuttle to Oakridge 1:30 pm
Shuttle to Oakridge
Oct 30 @ 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
The Louis Brier bus provides a shuttle service to Oakridge for residents wishing to do some shopping, window shopping or to enjoy meeting up with friends. Residents are encouraged to sign-up for the weekly outing in the[...]
The Monday Mix 2:00 pm
The Monday Mix
Oct 30 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Led by Recreation Therapist Steve Carlson, the Monday Mix is held on the 2nd floor and offers residents a wide range of activities each week.  Be prepared for some fun as Steve brings his energy[...]
A Musical Tour 2:30 pm
A Musical Tour
Oct 30 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Music Therapist Megan presents an hour exploring a range of musical genre.  The program is held in the 2nd floor Bistro.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 30 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Hava Na Shir 5:45 pm
Hava Na Shir
Oct 30 @ 5:45 pm – 6:45 pm
 
Jazz Lounge 5:45 pm
Jazz Lounge
Oct 30 @ 5:45 pm – 6:45 pm
Music Therapist Megan has created an event that Jazz lovers will enjoy.  Sit back, nosh on a snack and sip a cool drink while you enjoy the cool piano jazz and vocals.
31
Coffee Club 9:00 am
Coffee Club
Oct 31 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Enjoy the opportunity to chat and catch up with friends while you enjoy coffee or tea.
DRU YOGA 10:00 am
DRU YOGA
Oct 31 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Led by a yogi, DRU Yoga offers participants an opportunity to use gentle stretching, strengthening and meditative techniques while seated in a chair.
Morning Music 10:15 am
Morning Music
Oct 31 @ 10:15 am – 11:15 am
Led by Music Therapist Megan, the Morning Music program is an hour of your favourite music.  Meg brings her guitar and encourages residents to sing along.
The LB Chime Times 1:30 pm
The LB Chime Times
Oct 31 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
This is a very popular program! Hand Chimes are easy to use, lightweight and produce a beautiful tone when lightly moved.  Participants are each handed a chime in a musical key and Music Therapist Megan conducts the[...]
High Tea at the LB 2:15 pm
High Tea at the LB
Oct 31 @ 2:15 pm – 3:30 pm
Fine china cups and teapots, tablecloths and home baked goods are offered to create an elegant afternoon tea.
Seated Dancercise 3:00 pm
Seated Dancercise
Oct 31 @ 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
Get ready to move to great music as Recreation Therapist Steve leads this really fun program.  A great way to re-energize mid-afternoon.
Cranium Crunches 3:45 pm
Cranium Crunches
Oct 31 @ 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Cranium Crunches is a cognitive activity that involves trivia questions.
Services 4:00 pm
Services
Oct 31 @ 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Erev Ba 5:30 pm
Erev Ba
Oct 31 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Erev Ba -Music Jam: As evening approaches, residents gather to unwind and relax with singing, drumming, and jamming together.  This program also includes guest musical performers throughout the year.